What is CE marking?

“When a construction product conforms to a European Technical Assessment (ETA) which has been issued for it, the manufacturer shall draw up a declaration of performance when such a product is placed on the market.”

(Art. 4 (1) of the Construction Products Regulation (EU) No 305/2011)

 “The CE marking shall be affixed to those construction products for which the manufacturer has drawn up a Declaration of Performance (DoP) in accordance with Articles 4 and 6.”

(Art. 8 (2) of the Construction Products Regulation (EU) No 305/2011)

 

You are planning to CE-mark your construction product and want to know what to do? Please click here


*************

The European Technical Assessment (ETA) provides for a voluntary basis for CE-marking of construction products.
Other routes are:

  • voluntary route through simplified procedures acc. to Art. 36 to 38 of the Regulation (EU) No 305/2011
  • mandatory route through harmonised European standards (hEN) acc. to Art. 17 of the Regulation (EU) No 305/2011 

 

You want to know, if your construction product requires CE marking? Please click here
You want to know, which standards emerge or exist for construction products? Please click here or contact your national standardization organization directly.

​